Google search

Info

16 November, 2013

Ceguk


Ceguk
Ceguk

Ceguk also known as the Chinese honey suckle or Rangoon creeper, the tree with red flower clusters and found in Asia. Rangoon creeper is a plant that grows wild in the woods and fields, this time the plant is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant cause of unique flower. This plant is native of Myanmar. 


Tree has a unique flower shape, where flowers are arranged in the grain out of the tip of the stem. The flowers have long stems with 5 pieces crown, that can be changed from white to red reddish - purple with a fragrant.

 the Chinese honey suckle  

Rangoon creeper plant also produces fruit to be harvested when pods become dark brown. This plant can be propagated by stem cuttings or seeds.

 

Rangoon creeper fruit used to treat a variety of diseases such as: gastrointestinal disorders in children, inflammation of the kidneys, stomach bloating, dysentery, diarrhea.
 
 Rangoon creeper

The leaves are used for cough with phlegm, headaches. The roots are used for cough, rheumatism, bloating in the stomach. Below is more pictures of Rangoon creeper. Please enjoy to looking.





The scientific classification of Rangoon creeper:
Kingdom:     Plantae
              :     Angiosperms
              :     Eudicots
              :     Rosids
Order:     Myrtales
Family:     Combretaceae
Genus:     Combretum
Species:     C. indicum
Binomial name: Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps
Synonyms : Quisqualis indica L.


#Ceguk (Quisqualis indica L),

More:

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Info Business

Visitor

free counters

Tag

TAG: #Flower #fruit #Tree #Ornamental plant #Vegetable
#Medicinal Herbal #Unique plant #Exotic plant #Gardening #Herbal Tree #Seed #Gardening #Seed #Indonesian Plant #Plants in Indonesia #Photos of the Plants in Indonesia
#Photos of the Plants #Exotic plants in indonesia.